What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website [http://gingerbushido.com/] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Italy national laws and requirements for user privacy (Italian art. 13 D. Lgs. 196/2003 “codice privacy”).

Personal data treatment

gingerbushido.com treats two types of personal data:

  • 1. The data that are stored on computer systems as a result of their operation: log and cookies
  • 2. The data that users transmit by filling and sending messages from the site: e-mail and message

This data is collected and stored for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed in accordance with the Code concerning the protection of personal data and other regulations in force.

How and why personal data are treated

The data processing will be carried out exclusively electronically putting in place appropriate security measures to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality, control over the distribution and use of personal data. The data may be processed by the data controller or by staff for purposes related to the performance of services as specified for each service offered.

Website browsing

While using the site, to every request that the browser sends to the server, the systems collect technical information to assess the proper functioning of services, to provide useful information, to correct malfunctions and to process traffic statistics in aggregate form.

This information includes the IP address of the device that made the request, the date and time of the request, the source claimed, the result of the request, the referrer (if any) associated with the request and the user agent through which the request was made. This type of data is stored for 30 days and then destroyed.

Data provided by the user

The personal information you provide on a voluntary, free and explicit basis, are used in order to respond to any requests (as by writing directly to the email address posted on the site).

Communication and dissemination

The collected data will not be disseminated or disclosed to third parties without explicit consent, apart from any requests from the competent authorities, as it required by law.

Granted rights as from art. 7 del D.Lgs. 196/2003

At any time you may exercise your rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 that warrants that:

  • 1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
  • 2. You have the right to obtain information about: a) the origin of personal information; b) the purposes and methods of treatment; c) the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic devices; d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.
  • 3. You have the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data was communicated or disclosed except where this proves impossible or involves the use of means disproportionate to the protected right.
  • 4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes; b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Controller of personal data treatment

The controller of personal data treatment is Cristina Manfredi that can be contacted to exercise the rights guaranteed by art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 by email at privacy@gingerbushido.com

Use of Cookies

Cookies are information placed on your browser when you visit a website or use a social network with your PC, smartphone or tablet. Each cookie contains various data such as, for example, the name of the server from which it comes, a numeric identifier, etc.
Cookies can remain in the system for the duration of a session (that is, until you close the browser used for web browsing) or for long periods and may contain a unique identifier.
From: garanteprivacy.it For more information: www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie

General information on the rules relating to the consent to the use of cookies The Italian law (Art. 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03) has introduced in Italy a European directive which requires operators of websites that use cookies or other tracking technologies to inform you about the kind of cookies that may be used by the site and require your prior consent for sending these cookies on the user’s terminal device and/or to access to the information stored in it.

The only exceptions to the consent request are represented by technical and/or analytics cookies with low profile for the identification, strictly necessary (i) to manage the site or (ii) for the provision of services expressly requested by the user.

Third Party Cookies

Visiting a website you may receive cookies from sites managed by other organizations (“Third Party”) that can reside in Italy or abroad.

The presence of these plugins, like those offered by Facebook, Twitter, Google, YouTube for videos, involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites operated by third parties. The management of the information collected by “third parties” shall be governed by the relevant information which please refer.

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Tumblr.

This web site does NOT make use of profiling cookies.

Types of cookies used

Statistical data

This website uses partner for statistical data, such as Google Analytics, to collect statistical and analytical data about the use of the website by its visitors. For example, these partners collect and compile data on page views on the search engines and keywords they used to find your site, on the links which are accessible from the site, and other similar data. These statistics are not used to track user activity on other websites.

Third parties content

This website may contain embedded widget from third parties, such as Twitter, Facebook. By viewing this content or using these widgets, the user could accept cookies from the websites that contain them. These cookies are not under our control and to obtain additional information, you should consult the website of the third party in question.

Browser cookies

The Help menu in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how it is possible not to accept cookies, how to receive a warning from your browser when you receive a new cookie, or how to delete or disable cookies altogether.

Statistical data

To block Google Analytics cookies, please visit: Google Analytics opt-out page.

Third parties cookies

To block cookies from third parties please follow the instruction on each party privacy policy provided above.

More information about cookies

Detailed information about cookies can be found also on the dedicated Wikipedia page.

For information about the cookies stored on your terminal and to turn them on and off individually, please see Your online choices.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website does not contain sponsored links and adverts.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

v.2.0 April 2013 Edited & customised by Ginger Bushido – May 2018